the30top

Popular Article

Agency Minimum Project Size: How Much Budget You Need to Hire an Agency in 2026

Most agencies set a minimum project size. We analyzed 723 provider profiles on the30top to show typical minimums by service, country and team size, and what you can get at each budget level.

The 30Top Research TeamUpdated 11 min read
Browse ranked categories Agency Minimum Project Size: How Much Budget You Need to Hire an Agency in 2026

What a minimum project size means

A minimum project size is the smallest engagement an agency will take on, usually stated as a budget such as $5,000 or $25,000. It is not a price. It tells you where a provider's work starts, so you can rule out providers whose minimum is above your budget before you spend time on calls and proposals.

Agencies set minimums because every new client carries a fixed cost: sales calls, proposals, onboarding, discovery and account setup. Below a certain size, that fixed cost eats the margin. A minimum also protects quality, because a project too small to staff properly tends to go badly for both sides.

On the30top, most provider profiles show a minimum project size next to the hourly rate. This article summarises what those minimums look like across the directory, and what you can realistically buy at each budget level.

Key findings

On 24 October 2026, 723 of the 1,925 live profiles on the30top listed a minimum project size, across 38 countries.

  • The most common minimum is $1,000: 33% of providers accept projects from that level. 57% start below $10,000.
  • 22% of providers require $25,000 or more, and 9% require $50,000 or more.
  • Marketing services have the lowest minimums. All 21 PPC providers, 95% of digital marketing agencies and 91% of email marketing providers accept projects under $10,000.
  • Software, app and branding work starts higher. 59% of custom software developers, 48% of mobile app developers and 42% of branding agencies require $25,000 or more.
  • Minimums rise with team size, the opposite of hourly rates. 31% of firms with 250 or more people require $25,000 or more, compared with 13% of studios with 2 to 9 people.
  • Poland has the highest share of large minimums: 38% of Polish providers require $25,000 or more, more than any other country with at least 20 profiles.

How we collected the data

Each company profile on the30top has an optional minimum project size field with five standard levels: $1,000, $5,000, $10,000, $25,000 and $50,000 or more. Companies set it when they list or claim their profile, and our research team fills it from the company's website or other public sources for profiles that have not been claimed yet.

We took every live profile with a minimum on 24 October 2026: 723 profiles. Two profiles listing $100,000 or more are counted in the $50,000 or more group, and three values written in another format were mapped to the matching level. As with any self-reported field, a listed minimum is a stated policy; some agencies make exceptions and some quietly raise the bar for work they do not want.

The sample leans toward the United States (395 of the 723 profiles), so we show the number of profiles next to every percentage and leave out groups that are too small to read.

Minimum project sizes overall

Bar chart of minimum project sizes across 723 B2B service providers: 33% at $1,000 or more, 24% at $5,000, 21% at $10,000, 13% at $25,000 and 9% at $50,000 or more.
Minimum project sizes across 723 provider profiles on the30top, 24 October 2026.
Minimum project sizes across 723 provider profiles
Minimum project sizeProfilesShareShare open to this budget
$1,00023933%33%
$5,00017324%57%
$10,00015021%78%
$25,0009513%91%
$50,000 or more669%100%

“Share open to this budget” is the share of providers whose minimum is at or below that level. Percentages are rounded.

Read the last column as a budget guide. With $5,000 you can approach 57% of the providers in this sample. With $10,000 that rises to 78%, and with $25,000 to 91%. Above $25,000, almost every provider is open to you, and the question becomes fit rather than access.

Most of the market is reachable with a mid-sized budget. If your budget is under $5,000, you are limited to the third of providers that accept $1,000 projects, which is still a large pool in marketing services and a small one in software.

Minimum project size by service

The service you need changes the answer more than anything else. The chart shows services with at least 20 profiles listing a minimum; the table adds smaller groups with at least 15.

Stacked bar chart of minimum project size by service. PPC, digital marketing and email marketing providers almost all accept projects under $10,000, while 59% of custom software developers, 48% of mobile app developers and 42% of branding agencies require $25,000 or more.
Minimum project size by service, 24 October 2026.
Minimum project size by service
ServiceProfilesUnder $10,000$10,000$25,000 or more
PPC & Paid Search21100%0%0%
Digital Marketing3795%3%3%
BPO2095%5%0%
SEO1894%6%0%
Translation Services1794%6%0%
Email Marketing & Automation3391%9%0%
Managed IT Services3080%13%7%
Content Marketing3675%8%17%
Social Media & Influencer Marketing4171%17%12%
Video & Animation3067%17%17%
Web Design2055%35%10%
Advertising3152%19%29%
Data & Analytics1942%32%26%
Blockchain Development1638%44%19%
AI Development2236%18%45%
Branding & Identity6221%37%42%
Mobile App Development4819%33%48%
UI/UX & Product Design1712%65%24%
Custom Software Development277%33%59%

Data pulled on 24 October 2026. Services with fewer than 15 profiles listing a minimum are left out. Percentages are rounded.

Marketing services are sold in small, repeatable units. SEO, paid search and email marketing are usually monthly retainers, so the minimum is often close to one month of work. That is why 94% of SEO providers in the sample accept projects under $10,000, and almost all of them list $1,000.

Build work starts higher. Custom software, mobile apps and AI products need a team for several months before anything ships, so 59% of custom software developers and 48% of mobile app developers ask for $25,000 or more.

Design sits in between, with a cluster at $10,000. 65% of UI/UX design agencies and 37% of branding agencies list a $10,000 minimum: enough for a defined design phase, but not for an open-ended engagement. Our guide to how much branding costs covers brand budgets in detail.

Minimum project size by country

Country matters less for minimums than for hourly rates. In most countries, between half and two thirds of providers accept projects under $10,000.

Minimum project size by country
CountryProfilesUnder $10,000$10,000$25,000 or more
India4967%22%10%
United Kingdom4363%21%16%
Ukraine3462%21%18%
Canada4459%25%16%
United States39556%18%25%
Australia2050%25%25%
Poland2133%29%38%

Data pulled on 24 October 2026. Percentages are rounded.

India has the lowest share of large minimums (10% at $25,000 or more), and Poland the highest (38%). 13 of the 21 Polish providers in the sample are software, app or AI development firms, which work on larger builds.

A low hourly rate does not guarantee a low minimum. Polish providers list far lower hourly rates than US providers in our agency hourly rate data, yet 38% of them only take on projects of $25,000 or more, large enough to keep a development team busy for months.

Bigger firms set higher minimums

Minimum project size by team size
Team sizeProfilesUnder $10,000$10,000$25,000 or more
2 to 9 people10866%21%13%
10 to 49 people25161%22%18%
50 to 249 people19249%21%30%
250 or more people7744%25%31%

Profiles that list both a team size and a minimum project size. Percentages are rounded.

Minimums rise with headcount: 31% of firms with 250 or more people require $25,000 or more, against 13% of studios with 2 to 9 people. This is the mirror image of hourly rates, where small studios list the highest rates.

Larger firms staff projects with bigger teams and run heavier sales and onboarding processes, so a small project is harder for them to make work. If your budget is modest, smaller studios are the more natural fit: 66% of them accept projects under $10,000.

Monthly retainers and ad spend: two traps in reading a minimum

For marketing services, a listed minimum often refers to a monthly fee rather than a one-off project. An SEO agency with a $1,000 minimum may mean $1,000 per month for at least three or six months, which is a commitment of several thousand dollars. Ask whether the minimum is per month or per project, and how long the minimum term is.

Paid media adds a second layer. A paid search or social agency's minimum usually covers its management fee only. Your advertising budget, the money paid to Google, Meta or LinkedIn, comes on top. Many agencies also set a minimum ad spend, because a campaign with too little budget cannot gather enough data to optimise. When you compare paid media proposals, separate three numbers: the management fee, the minimum ad spend, and any setup fee.

  • Ask: is this minimum per month or per project?
  • Ask: what is the minimum contract length, and what does it cost to leave early?
  • For paid media, ask: does the minimum include ad spend, and is there a minimum ad budget?
  • Ask: is there a setup or onboarding fee on top of the minimum?

What you can get at each budget level

The table below is a planning guide, not a price list. It combines the minimums above with what providers in each service typically deliver at that level. Scope varies by provider and market, so treat it as a starting point for conversations.

What a budget typically covers
BudgetTypical scopeWho to approach
$1,000 to $5,000One defined deliverable: an SEO or paid search audit, one month of social media or email management, a landing page, a logo refresh or a short consulting session.Marketing specialists, small studios and freelancers. 33% of providers list a $1,000 minimum.
$5,000 to $10,000A small website, a few months of an SEO or content retainer, a basic identity for a small business, or a design sprint for a product idea.Most marketing agencies and many design studios. 57% of providers are open to $5,000.
$10,000 to $25,000A custom website, a brand identity with guidelines, a three to six month marketing program, or a discovery and design phase for an app.Most providers outside software development. 78% of providers are open to $10,000.
$25,000 to $50,000A first version of a mobile app or software product, a strategy-led rebrand, or an integrated campaign across several channels.Development firms and branding agencies. 91% of providers are open to $25,000.
$50,000 or moreComplex software, enterprise platforms, multi-market brand programs and long-term outsourced teams.Every provider in the sample.

Shares of providers are from 24 October 2026. Typical scope is a planning guide based on common engagements, not a quote.

What to do if your budget is below an agency's minimum

  1. 1Ask anyway. Some agencies make exceptions for well-defined work, a quiet season or a client in an industry they want to enter. A short, clear brief makes a yes more likely.
  2. 2Split the project into phases. A paid discovery or design phase often fits under the minimum and leaves you with a plan you own, whoever builds it.
  3. 3Narrow the scope to what matters most: one product line, one market or one channel, done properly.
  4. 4Look at smaller studios and specialists. In our data, 66% of studios with 2 to 9 people accept projects under $10,000.
  5. 5Use a freelancer for well-defined execution, with a senior adviser reviewing the work at key points.
  6. 6Look for a productized service: a fixed scope at a fixed price, such as an audit, a logo package or a website care plan.

How to talk about budget with an agency

Share a budget range early. Buyers often hold back their budget in the hope of a better price, but it usually produces proposals that cannot be compared: one agency scopes a lean plan, another a full program. A range filters out providers who cannot work at your level and gives everyone the same constraint to design against.

Ask each agency what it would remove to fit the bottom of your range and what it would add at the top. Good agencies think about scope in parts and can answer straight away. Then agree how you will pay: milestones tied to deliverables are safer for both sides than a large upfront fee.

Get matched with providers in your budget

How to build a shortlist that fits your budget

  1. 1Write down your budget as a range, including how much of it is a one-off project and how much is monthly.
  2. 2Open the ranking for the service you need and check each company's minimum project size and hourly rate on its profile.
  3. 3Remove every provider whose minimum is above the top of your range. This usually removes the most mismatches in one step.
  4. 4Among the rest, compare the hourly rate with the hours you expect the work to take, to see whether your range buys enough time.
  5. 5Contact three to five providers with the same short brief and your budget range, and ask what they would deliver within it.

Rankings on the30top are ordered by a published score, not by budget, so a company near the top of a list may still be the wrong fit for your budget. Checking the minimum first saves both sides a call.

Find providers that fit your budget

Every ranking on the30top shows each company's minimum project size and listed hourly rate, so you can filter out mismatches before your first call.

Frequently asked questions

What does minimum project size mean?

It is the smallest engagement an agency will accept, stated as a budget such as $5,000 or $25,000. It is not a price, but it tells you whether a provider is a realistic option for your budget.

What is a typical agency minimum project size?

On 24 October 2026, $1,000 was the most common minimum among 723 provider profiles on the30top (33%). 57% of providers accepted projects under $10,000, and 22% required $25,000 or more.

How much budget do I need to hire a marketing agency?

Most marketing agencies accept projects under $10,000. In our data that applies to all 21 PPC providers, 95% of digital marketing agencies, 94% of SEO providers and 91% of email marketing providers. Retainers are usually priced monthly.

How much budget do I need for app or software development?

Usually more. 48% of mobile app developers and 59% of custom software developers in our data require $25,000 or more, and very few accept projects under $10,000.

Is a minimum project size the same as the price?

No. The minimum is the smallest project an agency will take on. Your actual price depends on scope, and most projects cost more than the minimum.

Can I negotiate an agency's minimum?

Sometimes. A small, well-defined scope, a quiet period or a strategic industry can make an agency flexible. Phasing the work or narrowing the scope are more reliable ways to fit a lower budget.

Why do bigger agencies have higher minimums?

Larger firms staff projects with bigger teams and run heavier sales and onboarding processes. In our data, 31% of firms with 250 or more people require $25,000 or more, compared with 13% of studios with 2 to 9 people.

About the author

The 30Top Research Team (Research & analysis). We research service categories, interview buyers and maintain the30top rankings. Resource content is independent of listings and never paid for.

Related reading

Explore the30top

Ready to shortlist a partner?

Move from research to a shortlist with companies ranked by our published score.