the30top

Popular Article

Agency Hourly Rates in 2026: What 652 B2B Service Providers Charge

We analyzed the hourly rates listed on 652 B2B service provider profiles on the30top. Here is what agencies charge by country, service and team size, and how to use hourly rates when you compare proposals.

The 30Top Research TeamUpdated 14 min read
Browse ranked categories Agency Hourly Rates in 2026: What 652 B2B Service Providers Charge

Key findings

We looked at every company profile on the30top that lists an hourly rate. On 24 October 2026 that was 652 of the 1,925 live profiles, covering 54 services and 39 countries. These are the patterns that stand out.

  • The median listed rate sits in the $100 to $149 per hour band. 29% of providers list $150 or more, and 28% list under $50.
  • Location moves rates more than any other factor in the data. 89% of providers based in India list under $50 per hour, while half of Canadian providers and 44% of US providers list $150 or more.
  • Eastern Europe sits in the middle. 57% of providers in Ukraine, Poland, the Czech Republic, Romania and Estonia list $50 to $99 per hour, and none of the 70 list $150 or more.
  • Smaller firms list higher rates. 41% of studios with 2 to 9 people list $150 or more, compared with 9% of firms with 250 or more people.
  • The type of work matters. 70% of branding agencies and 51% of social media agencies list $150 or more, while 88% of translation providers and 95% of BPO providers list under $50.
  • A high rate does not always mean a high minimum budget. 13% of providers that list $150 or more per hour still accept projects from $1,000.

How we collected the data

Every company profile on the30top has an optional hourly-rate field. Companies fill it in when they list or claim their profile, and our research team fills it from the company's own website or other public sources when we create a profile that has not been claimed yet. The field holds a band, such as $50 to $99, rather than an exact figure, because most agencies charge different amounts for different roles and quote a blended rate.

For this analysis we took every live profile with a listed rate on 24 October 2026: 652 profiles in total. A small number of rates written in other formats were mapped to the five standard bands; for example, “$150-$199/hr” counts as $150 or more. We report the share of profiles in each band rather than an average, because an average of bands describes a rate that nobody actually charges.

Three limits are worth knowing before you use these numbers. A listed rate is what a company says it charges, not an invoice. The sample reflects the companies listed on the30top, which leans toward the United States (351 of the 652 profiles). And some services and countries have small samples, so we show the number of profiles next to every percentage and leave out groups that are too small to read.

Shares, not averages

If one agency charges $40 an hour and another $160, their average of $100 describes neither. Showing the share of providers in each band keeps the data honest and makes it easy to place a quote you have received.

What agencies charge per hour overall

Across all services and countries, listed hourly rates fall into two large groups: lower-cost providers at $25 to $49 per hour, and premium providers at $100 per hour or more. Very few providers list under $25.

Bar chart of listed hourly rates across 652 B2B service providers: 3% under $25, 25% at $25 to $49, 20% at $50 to $99, 23% at $100 to $149 and 29% at $150 or more.
Listed hourly-rate bands across 652 provider profiles on the30top, 24 October 2026.
Hourly-rate bands across 652 provider profiles
Hourly rateProfilesShareShare at or below this band
Under $25183%3%
$25 to $4916225%28%
$50 to $9913020%48%
$100 to $14915123%71%
$150 or more19129%100%

Data pulled from the30top on 24 October 2026. Percentages are rounded.

The median profile falls in the $100 to $149 band. Put simply, if you asked a random group of these providers for their hourly rate, about half would answer $100 or more.

The two peaks matter more than the median, because they reflect two different business models. One is the delivery team based in a lower-cost country that competes on price and capacity. The other is the onshore agency that competes on senior expertise. Most buyers end up choosing between those two models rather than between an agency at $90 and one at $110.

Agency hourly rates by country

Where a provider is based explains more of its rate than anything else in the data. The chart shows the five largest groups in the sample.

Stacked bar chart of hourly-rate bands by country. Canada and the United States have the largest shares at $150 or more, the United Kingdom clusters at $100 to $149, Eastern Europe at $50 to $99 and India under $50.
Hourly-rate bands by country, 24 October 2026. Eastern Europe groups Ukraine, Poland, the Czech Republic, Romania and Estonia.
Hourly-rate bands by country
CountryProfilesUnder $50$50 to $99$100 to $149$150 or more
Canada4010%15%25%50%
United States35116%13%27%44%
Australia1315%23%38%23%
United Kingdom4427%16%45%11%
Eastern Europe7036%57%7%0%
India4489%9%2%0%

Eastern Europe groups Ukraine (33 profiles), Poland (20), the Czech Republic (8), Romania (5) and Estonia (4). Australia has only 13 profiles with a rate, so read its split as a rough guide.

United States and Canada. North American providers are the most likely to list premium rates: 44% of US providers and half of Canadian providers list $150 or more per hour. If you want an onshore partner in either country, expect most quotes at $100 an hour or more, and read anything far below that carefully. A low onshore rate often means the hands-on work is done by a team elsewhere, which is fine if you know about it.

United Kingdom. UK providers cluster in the $100 to $149 band (45%) and are much less likely than US providers to list $150 or more (11%). For similar work, many UK agencies list a lower band than their North American peers.

Eastern Europe. Providers in Ukraine, Poland and their neighbours concentrate in the $50 to $99 band. The region sits between offshore and onshore pricing, with strong engineering talent and working hours that overlap with both Western Europe and, for part of the day, North America. Poland lists a little higher than Ukraine: 55% of Polish providers sit in the $50 to $99 band, while 48% of Ukrainian providers list under $50.

India. 89% of the providers based in India list under $50 per hour, most of them in the $25 to $49 band. This is the lowest-cost group in the data. A low hourly rate is not the whole cost, though: time-zone gaps and the extra management a remote team needs fall on the buyer, so compare total project cost rather than the hourly figure alone.

A rate reflects location, not quality

A higher rate in this data mostly reflects local salaries and how a provider positions itself. Strong and weak providers exist in every band. Use the rate to set your budget, then judge quality on evidence: portfolio work, references and how well the team questions your brief.

Agency hourly rates by service

Rates also change with the kind of work. Strategy-heavy and creative services sit at the top of the range, and process-driven services such as translation and business process outsourcing sit at the bottom. The table covers every service with at least 15 profiles listing a rate, ordered by the share at $150 or more.

Hourly-rate bands by service
ServiceProfilesUnder $50$50 to $99$100 to $149$150 or more
Branding & Identity564%7%20%70%
Social Media & Influencer Marketing398%18%23%51%
Video & Animation229%9%32%50%
Advertising2612%15%27%46%
Managed IT Services2715%15%26%44%
Content Marketing339%6%55%30%
PPC & Paid Search2119%19%38%24%
UI/UX & Product Design1718%47%12%24%
Web Design2020%20%40%20%
Email Marketing & Automation3126%23%32%19%
Digital Marketing3611%17%56%17%
Custom Software Development2650%31%8%12%
Mobile App Development4443%36%9%11%
SEO1520%20%53%7%
AI Development1631%56%12%0%
Blockchain Development1650%44%6%0%
Translation Services2588%8%4%0%
BPO2095%5%0%0%

Data pulled on 24 October 2026. Percentages are rounded, so some rows add up to 99% or 101%. Services with fewer than 15 profiles listing a rate are left out.

Branding and creative services top the table. 70% of branding agencies list $150 or more. Brand work is led by senior strategists and designers, projects are short, and much of the value sits in a handful of decisions, so agencies price expertise rather than volume. Our guide to how much branding costs breaks this down further.

Marketing services cluster at $100 to $149. Digital marketing (56%), content marketing (55%) and SEO (53% of 15 profiles) all have their largest group in this band. These services are usually sold as monthly retainers, so the hourly rate matters most when you compare what each retainer actually buys.

Software and app development is cheaper per hour than many buyers expect. Half of custom software developers and 43% of mobile app developers list under $50, because much of the development work in the sample is delivered from India and Eastern Europe. Development projects are long, though, so the total is driven by hours more than by rate. Our data on minimum project sizes shows where development budgets start.

Translation and BPO are the lowest. 88% of translation providers and 95% of BPO providers list under $50. Both are volume businesses that usually price per word, per seat or per transaction, so the hourly field is only a rough guide.

Bigger firms list lower hourly rates

One result runs against intuition. You might expect large firms, with their offices and account teams, to charge the most per hour. In this data it is the other way round.

Stacked bar chart of hourly-rate bands by team size. 41% of firms with 2 to 9 people list $150 or more, falling to 9% of firms with 250 or more people, where 56% list under $50.
Hourly-rate bands by team size, 24 October 2026.
Hourly-rate bands by team size
Team sizeProfilesUnder $50$50 to $99$100 to $149$150 or more
2 to 9 people9624%12%23%41%
10 to 49 people22518%19%26%37%
50 to 249 people17436%25%22%17%
250 or more people7556%25%9%9%

Profiles that list both a team size and an hourly rate. Percentages are rounded.

41% of studios with 2 to 9 people list $150 or more per hour. Only 9% of firms with 250 or more people do, and 56% of them list under $50.

The reason is the delivery model. Three quarters of the 75 firms with 250 or more people in the sample are software development, IT or outsourcing companies (57 of 75), and they grow by adding staff in lower-cost locations. Their size and their low rate come from the same source. Small studios, by contrast, are often senior specialists who sell expertise and keep their headcount low on purpose.

For a buyer, team size tells you about the delivery model, not about price. A ten-person studio may be the most expensive provider you speak to, and a firm of five hundred the cheapest.

Hourly rate and minimum budget are different questions

An hourly rate tells you what an hour costs. A minimum project size tells you the smallest engagement a provider will take on. The two are less connected than most buyers assume.

Minimum project size by hourly-rate band
Hourly rateProfiles$1,000+$5,000+$10,000+$25,000 or more
Under $251688%12%0%0%
$25 to $4915348%17%18%16%
$50 to $9912631%14%27%28%
$100 to $14914739%27%19%15%
$150 or more18813%34%24%30%

Based on the 630 profiles that list both an hourly rate and a minimum project size on 24 October 2026. Each row shows how that rate band's minimums are spread.

Lower-cost providers are more likely to accept small projects: 48% of providers at $25 to $49 per hour take projects from $1,000. Premium providers usually start higher: only 13% of those at $150 or more accept $1,000 projects, and 30% ask for $25,000 or more.

The pattern is loose, though. 16% of providers at $25 to $49 still ask for $25,000 or more, usually development firms that only take on larger builds. Check both fields before you shortlist anyone. Our analysis of agency minimum project sizes covers what each budget level buys.

What drives an agency's hourly rate

Six factors explain most of the gap between two quotes for the same work. Knowing them helps you tell a fair premium from padding, and a real saving from a hidden cost.

Location and salaries

Rates follow local salary levels. The same role costs less in Krakow or Pune than in Chicago or London, and agencies price accordingly.

Seniority mix

Most agency rates are blended: a weighted average of senior strategists, specialists and junior staff. A lower blended rate often means more junior hours on your account.

Specialisation

Narrow expertise, such as a regulated industry, a specific platform or a hard technical problem, earns a premium because fewer providers can do it well.

Overhead

Offices, account management, software and insurance are built into the rate. Lean studios carry less overhead; large onshore agencies carry more.

Demand and positioning

Agencies with steady referrals and a clear niche price higher because they can afford to turn work away.

Engagement model

Long retainers often come with a lower effective rate than short projects, because the agency can plan its staff around a predictable workload.

Blended rates, role rates and fixed prices

Agencies usually quote in one of three ways, and the same piece of work can look very different depending on which one you are shown.

  • A blended hourly rate is one rate for every hour, whoever does the work. It is simple to compare, but it hides the seniority mix.
  • Role-based rates come as a rate card by role, for example strategist, designer, developer and project manager. They are harder to compare, but they show who does the work and how many senior hours you are buying.
  • A fixed project price or monthly retainer is a single figure for a defined scope. Hourly rates still sit underneath it, so ask for the assumed hours by role.

To compare quotes fairly, turn all three into the same shape: total hours by role, multiplied by the rate for each role, plus any fixed costs. A proposal at $140 per hour that needs 120 hours ($16,800) costs less than one at $95 per hour that needs 200 hours ($19,000), even though its rate is almost 50% higher.

How to use hourly rates when you compare agencies

  1. 1Set a budget range before you speak to anyone, using the bands in this article for the service and location you are considering.
  2. 2Shortlist providers whose listed hourly rate and minimum project size both fit your range. Both fields appear on every the30top profile that lists them, and you can compare companies side by side.
  3. 3Ask every shortlisted provider for the same three things: estimated hours by role for your scope, the rate for each role, and what is excluded.
  4. 4Compare total cost, not the hourly figure. Add your own time to manage the work, especially across time zones.
  5. 5Check who will actually do the work. Ask for the names and roles of the people on your account and how many other clients they serve.
  6. 6Judge quality separately from price: portfolio work in your industry, references you can call, and the quality of their questions about your project.
Get matched with providers in your budget

Is a cheaper agency a better deal?

Sometimes. A lower rate is a real saving when the work is clearly defined, the provider has done the same thing many times, and you have the time to manage it. Building a well-specified feature, producing content against an agreed style guide and running routine paid search campaigns often fit that description.

A higher rate is usually worth paying when the work is ambiguous, strategic or hard to undo: brand positioning, the first architecture of a product, or a website migration that puts your search traffic at risk. In those cases a wrong decision costs far more than the difference in hourly rates.

Many buyers combine the two: a senior partner for strategy and review, and a lower-cost team for execution. If you do, agree in writing who owns which decisions.

Find providers by service

Every ranking on the30top shows each company's listed hourly rate and minimum project size, scored with the same published method. Start with the service you need.

Frequently asked questions

How much do agencies charge per hour in 2026?

On 24 October 2026, the median hourly rate listed on 652 B2B service provider profiles on the30top fell in the $100 to $149 band. 29% of providers listed $150 or more and 28% listed under $50. Rates depend heavily on country and service.

What is a typical digital marketing agency hourly rate?

Among 36 digital marketing agencies listing a rate on 24 October 2026, 56% listed $100 to $149 per hour, 17% listed $150 or more and 28% listed under $100.

Why are agency rates lower in India and Eastern Europe?

Rates follow local salaries and living costs. In our data, 89% of providers in India list under $50 per hour and 57% of providers in Eastern Europe list $50 to $99. A lower rate does not mean lower quality, but remote delivery adds management time on the buyer's side.

Do bigger agencies charge more per hour?

Not in this data. 41% of studios with 2 to 9 people list $150 or more per hour, compared with 9% of firms with 250 or more people. Most large firms in the sample are development, IT or outsourcing companies with teams in lower-cost locations.

What is a blended hourly rate?

A blended rate is a single hourly rate charged for every hour of work, whoever does it. It averages senior and junior staff, so ask for the expected hours by role to see what you are actually buying.

Should I choose the agency with the lowest hourly rate?

Compare total cost, not the rate. Multiply estimated hours by role by each role's rate, add your own management time, and judge quality separately on portfolio work and references.

Where does this data come from?

From the hourly-rate field on live company profiles on the30top, pulled on 24 October 2026. Rates are listed by the companies or researched by our team from public sources. They are what companies say they charge, not invoices.

About the author

The 30Top Research Team (Research & analysis). We research service categories, interview buyers and maintain the30top rankings. Resource content is independent of listings and never paid for.

Related reading

Explore the30top

Ready to shortlist a partner?

Move from research to a shortlist with companies ranked by our published score.